Nordic Explorer
Green Helsinki trams on a sunny street

Photo: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0

Things to do

The Helsinki Card: is it worth it?

The break-even arithmetic with 2026 prices: what the three Helsinki Card versions cost, what they include, what the same days cost at the gate and on HSL, and who should not buy one.

Last checked 27 September 2026

The short answer: the Helsinki Card pays for itself if you visit about three of the big paid museums in two days, and loses you money if you are a one-museum-a-day walker. In summer the included boat and bus tours tip it further in the card's favour; from October most of those are gone.

The long answer is below, with every price checked on 27 September 2026. Helsinki's museums are expensive at the gate — €20 to €23 for the big art museums — which is exactly why the card works for some people.

The three versions

There are three cards now, not one, and the difference is only public transport.

Version24 hours48 hours72 hoursTransport
Helsinki Card (digital)€51€62€73none
Helsinki Card CITY€62€78€94HSL zones AB
Helsinki Card REGION€64€81€99HSL zones ABC, including the airport train

Adult prices for 2026 from the official Helsinki Card site. Children aged 7 to 16 pay roughly half.

Four details that matter more than the marketing:

  • The clock starts at the first scan and counts hours, not days. Scan it at 14:00 on Wednesday and a 48-hour card runs until 14:00 on Friday. So start it in the morning.
  • The CITY and REGION cards must be printed on paper to work as a transport ticket. The phone version gets you into museums and not onto the tram.
  • Each free attraction counts once. You cannot go back to Ateneum on day two.
  • The airport is in zone C. The CITY card does not cover the train from the airport; the REGION card does.

The transport part is priced at cost

Here is the thing nobody tells you. Compare the gap between the digital card and the CITY card with what the same days cost on HSL's own day tickets:

CITY minus digitalHSL day ticket, zones AB
24 hours€11€10.60
48 hours€16€15.90
72 hours€21€21.20

The transport add-on costs within 40 cents of a day ticket. It is not a saving and it is not a rip-off — it is the same thing sold twice. So the decision is only about the attractions, and the transport choice follows from how you move: if you would buy an HSL day ticket anyway, take CITY; if you walk everywhere, take the digital card and buy a single when you need one (€3.30 in the HSL app, €3.50 by contactless card at the reader, valid 80 minutes).

The same logic settles REGION against CITY. REGION costs €2, €3 or €5 more. One trip from the airport in zone C is €4.50 in the app — so for the 24- and 48-hour cards, REGION pays for itself if a single airport journey falls inside the card's hours. For the 72-hour card you need both directions.

The break-even number

Take the transport out and what is left is what the attractions have to be worth to you at the gate.

CardPriceMinus HSL AB for the same hoursEntries you must use
CITY, 24 hours€62€10.60€51.40
CITY, 48 hours€78€15.90€62.10
CITY, 72 hours€94€21.20€72.80

With the big museums at €20–23 each, that is roughly two and a half big museums on the 24-hour card, three on the 48-hour card and three and a half on the 72-hour card. The 72-hour card has by far the gentlest daily pace — about one big museum a day plus the Suomenlinna museum or the rock church — which makes it the one we would buy if we bought one.

A worked example: 48 hours in July

A reasonable, not heroic, two days with the CITY card at €78:

Gate price
Day 1
HSL ferry to Suomenlinna and back(in the day ticket)
Suomenlinna Museum€10
Submarine Vesikko€10
City Highlights cruise, 1 h 30 min€28
Day 2
Ateneum€23
Temppeliaukio Church€8
Amos Rex€22
Attractions€101
HSL 2-day ticket, AB€15.90
Total without the card€116.90
CITY card, 48 hours€78
Saved€38.90

Buy the two museum tickets online instead (Ateneum €21, Amos Rex €20) and the total without the card falls to €112.90: still €34.90 in the card's favour. Summer is when the card is at its best, because the sightseeing cruises, the Seurasaari open-air museum (€14 at the gate) and Vesikko are all running and all included.

The same 48 hours in late October

The summer extras are closed: the City Highlights cruise ended on 12 September, Vesikko closes on 30 September, and the open-air museum is shut until May. The National Museum is still on the card's list but closed until spring 2027 — do not count it.

Gate price
Day 1
Suomenlinna Museum€10
Ateneum€23
Temppeliaukio Church€8
Day 2
Kiasma€23
HAM Helsinki Art Museum€20
Attractions€84
HSL 2-day ticket, AB€15.90
Total without the card€99.90
CITY card, 48 hours€78
Saved€21.90

Still ahead — but only just, and it takes five paid visits in two short, dark days to get there. Two things can erase the margin. Kiasma is free on the first Friday of the month and HAM on the last Friday, so if your day two falls on either, subtract that museum. And from October to April the card includes a panorama bus tour (from €35 bought separately), which is worth counting only if you would genuinely have paid for it.

The visitor who should not buy it

Two days, Suomenlinna, one big museum, and a lot of walking and sitting in cafés — which is, frankly, the best way to see Helsinki:

Suomenlinna Museum€10
Ateneum€23
HSL 2-day ticket, AB€15.90
Total without the card€48.90
CITY card, 48 hours€78
Lost€29.10

Suomenlinna itself is free to walk around, and the ferry is on the ordinary HSL ticket. Most of what is best in the city — the islands, Oodi, the markets, the Design District, the churches' steps — costs nothing, and the card does nothing for it.

What the card does not do

  • Discounts are small. Korkeasaari zoo is €2 off. The SkyWheel, Sea Life and a list of restaurants are discounts rather than free entries.
  • Helsinki City Museum is listed as a discount — but it is always free anyway.
  • Neither cathedral is included. Helsinki Cathedral is €8 until 31 October, and Uspenski charges its own entrance.
  • The public saunas are not on it. The best evening in Helsinki is not covered by any card; see the sauna table in things to do in Helsinki.
  • Tallinn is a discount, not a trip. If you are going over for the day, see the Helsinki–Tallinn ferry for the timetables.

Who should buy which

  • Buy the 72-hour CITY card if you are here for three full days, want the art museums and the Suomenlinna museum, and will ride trams. It asks the least of you per day.
  • Buy the 48-hour CITY card in summer if you will do the cruise or the open-air museum, or at any time of year if you will genuinely do three big museums.
  • Buy REGION instead of CITY if an airport train falls inside the card's hours.
  • Buy the digital card only if you walk everywhere and still plan the museums.
  • Do not buy a card for anyone under 18. Ateneum, Kiasma, Amos Rex, HAM and Temppeliaukio are already free for them.
  • Do not buy one on arrival day if you land in the afternoon: start the clock the next morning, and use an HSL single to get in.

The weather decides more Helsinki days than any card does: the Helsinki daylight page tells you how much of the day you will have, and the events calendar what is on while you are here.

Published by Voitto Virta LLC. Affiliate disclosure.